Investor Visa

If you would like to come to the UK as an Investor you will need to obtain a Tier 1 (Investor) Visa which is based on a point system. You will need to score 75 points.

In order to score the above points you will need to show that you:

  • have £1,000,000 or above available for investing in the UK and the money must be held in a regulated financial institution, be disposable in the UK and be held in the UK at the time of your application.
  • have £2,000,000 or more in personal assets and a loan of £1,000,000 or more for investing in the UK and the money must be held in a regulated financial institution and be disposable in the UK.

If you are applying for an Investor Visa, you do not need to meet any English language requirements.

You may be able to apply for indefinite leave to remain after 2, 3 or 5 years depending on the level of the investment and provided that you satisfied residence requirements.

If you have any queries regarding Investor Visa please contact one of our Immigration lawyers on 020 8877 3421 or by email.

Sorry, you can not to browse this website.

Because you are using an outdated version of MS Internet Explorer. For a better experience using websites, please upgrade to a modern web browser.

Mozilla Firefox Microsoft Internet Explorer Apple Safari Google Chrome