Tier 1 (General)

Tier 1 (General) visa was introduced for highly qualified workers coming to the UK to work. The benefit of this visa compared to Tier 2 (General) was that the applicant has been able to work wherever he wants and change the employment without restrictions. However, in 2011 this route has been closed for new applicants.

Those who obtained Tier 1(General) visa prior to its abolition are still able to extend their Tier 1 (General) visa as long as the requirements are met.

In order to extend Tier 1 (General) visa an applicant must score:

  • 80 points for attributes (or 75 points for those who initially applied under Immigration rules in place before 19 July 2010) – age, qualification, previous earnings, UK experience.
  • 10 points for English language knowledge
  • 10 points for maintenance – currently £900.00 held in personal savings for a period of at least 90 consecutive days.

The extension is given for 3 years for those who applied on or after 6th April 2010 and 2 years for those who applied before the above date.

An applicant can apply in person or by post.

If you want to get a detailed legal advice regarding extension of your Tier 1 (General) visa or would like us to prepare your application form please contact us on 020 8877 3421 or by email.

Sorry, you can not to browse this website.

Because you are using an outdated version of MS Internet Explorer. For a better experience using websites, please upgrade to a modern web browser.

Mozilla Firefox Microsoft Internet Explorer Apple Safari Google Chrome